• 1.
    • 1
    • 01
    • District Overview
    • /domain/28
    • _self
  • 2.
    • 1
    • 02
    • Strategic Plan
    • /domain/355
    • _self
  • 3.
    • 1
    • 03
    • Partnerships
    • /domain/354
    • _self
  • 4.
    • 1
    • 04
    • Parent Leadership Council
    • /domain/708
    • _self
  • 5.
    • 1
    • 05
    • Administration
    • /page/47
    • _self
  • 6.
    • 1
    • 06
    • School Board
    • /domain/92
    • _self
  • 7.
    • 1
    • 07
    • Student Enrollment
    • /domain/93
    • _self
  • 8.
    • 1
    • 08
    • Departments & Services
    • /domain/101
    • _self
  • 9.
    • 1
    • 09
    • Employment
    • /page/124
    • _self
  • 10.
    • 1
    • 10
    • Equity
    • /domain/970
  • 11.
    • 1
    • 11
    • Contact Us
    • /page/125
    • _self
  • 12.
    • 1
    • 12
    • Referendum 2015
    • /domain/976
    • _self
  • 13.
    • 1
    • 13
    • Next Gen Facilities Planning
    • /domain/991
    • _self
  • 14.
    • 2
    • 01
    • School Overview
    • /domain/24
    • _self
  • 15.
    • 2
    • 02
    • Early Education
    • /page/89
    • _self
  • 16.
    • 2
    • 03
    • Concord Elementary
    • /concord
    • _self
  • 17.
    • 2
    • 04
    • Cornelia Elementary
    • /cornelia
    • _self
  • 18.
    • 2
    • 05
    • Countryside Elementary
    • /countryside
    • _self
  • 19.
    • 2
    • 06
    • Creek Valley Elementary
    • /creekvalley
    • _self
  • 20.
    • 2
    • 07
    • Highlands Elementary
    • /highlands
    • _self
  • 21.
    • 2
    • 08
    • Normandale Elementary
    • /normandale
    • _self
  • 22.
    • 2
    • 09
    • South View Middle School
    • /southview
    • _self
  • 23.
    • 2
    • 10
    • Valley View Middle School
    • /valleyview
    • _self
  • 24.
    • 2
    • 11
    • Edina High School
    • /edinahigh
    • _self
  • 25.
    • 3
    • 01
    • Curriculum
    • /domain/113
    • _self
  • 26.
  • 27.
  • 28.
  • 29.
  • 30.
  • 31.
    • 3
    • 07
    • Secondary Program Study
    • /Page/3449
    • _self
  • 32.
    • 3
    • 08
    • Gifted Education Program Study
    • /domain/987
    • _self
  • 33.
  • 34.
    • 3
    • 10
    • World's Best Workforce
    • /domain/967
  • 35.
    • 4
    • 01
    • District News
    • /domain/30
    • _self
  • 36.
    • 4
    • 02
    • District Publications
    • /page/110
  • 37.
    • 4
    • 03
    • Calendars
    • /Page/101
  • 38.
    • 4
    • 04
    • Emergency School Closings
    • /Page/108
  • 39.
    • 4
    • 05
    • Videos
    • /Page/1573
  • 40.
    • 5
    • 01
    • Community Ed Home
    • /domain/17
    • _self
  • 41.
    • 5
    • 02
    • Early Education
    • /domain/33
    • _self
  • 42.
    • 5
    • 03
    • Youth Programs
    • /domain/42
    • _self
  • 43.
    • 5
    • 04
    • Adult Education
    • /domain/36
    • _self
  • 44.
    • 5
    • 05
    • Volunteer
    • /domain/37
    • _self
  • 45.
    • 5
    • 06
    • About Us
    • /Page/314
    • _self
  • 46.
    • 5
    • 07
    • Facilities Rental
    • /page/946

Valley View Middle School

6750 Valley View Road, Edina, MN 55439

Office: 952-848-3500 | Attendance: 952-848-3502

Valley View Middle School

Academics

2016-2017 Course Descriptions

 

Art

Jon Henricksen
Art x3377 email website
Jessica Lynch Art x3376 email website

AVID

Beth Cornwell Coordinator AVID x3507 email website
Gabe MorenoGrade 7AVIDx3418emailwebsite
Alisa Kappel Grade 8, 9 AVID x3417 email website

Engineering & Technology

Jeremy Constantine Grade 7 Engineering and Technology (PLTW) x3348 email website
Kristie Kriss Grade 8 Engineering and Technology (PLTW) x3363 email website
Tim Berndt Grade 8 Engineering and Technology (PLTW) x3156 email
website
Ward Jensen Grade 9 Engineering and Technology (PLTW) x3162 email website

Extended French

Elizabeth Chaigne Grade 6 - Extreme Team Extended French x3319 email website
Raelyn LauGrade 6 - Extreme TeamExtended Frenchx3371email website
Claude Leroux Grade 6 - Extreme Team Extended French x3371 email website
Christine Matlock Grade 6 - Extreme Team Extended French x3359 email website
Laura Mestler Grade 6 - Extreme Team Extended French x3370 email website
Nathalie Godin Grade 7 Extended French x3326 email website
Pierre Schmidt Grade 8 Extended French x3356 email website
Florence DeBard Grade 9 Extended French x3412 email website

Family and Consumer Science (FACS)

Joseph Pastoor
FACSx3360emailwebsite
Karen Waters FACS x3358 email website

Health

Scott Johnson Grade 7 Health x3354 email website
Elizabeth Bergren Grade 9 Health x7346 email website
Josh Burhans Grade 9 Health x3520 email website

Language Arts

Greg Grosz Grade 6 - Team Endeavor Language Arts x3379 email website
Katie Higgins Grade 6 - Team Enterprise Language Arts x3340 email website
Jonathan Moore Grade 6 Language Arts x3355 email website
Trista Virtue Grade 6 - Team Endeavor Language Arts x3378 email website
Heather Fernholz Grade 6 Literacy x3397 email website
Laura MestlerGrade 6 and 7Language Artsx3370emailwebsite
Kevin Mertz Grade 7 - Team 1 Language Arts x3336 email website
Jane AndrewsGrade 7 - Team 2
Language Arts
x3341
email
website
Heidi Degener Grade 8 - Team 1 Language Arts x3342 email website
Leah Engelkes Grade 8 Literacy x3518 email website
Kelly Schoenecker Grade 8 Literacy x7287 email website
Margaret Smith Grade 8 - Team 2 Language Arts x3352 email website
Andrea Brua Grade 9 - Team 1 Language Arts x3343 email website
Rachel Minerich Grade 9 - Team 2 Language Arts x3384 email website

Mathematics

Reid BaerenwaldGrade 6 - Team EndeavorMathematicsx3369emailwebsite
Jennifer Hurt Grade 6 - Team Enterprise Mathematics x3374 email website
Chad Inda Grade 6-9 Mathematics x3310 email website
Kate BandyGrade 6-9Mathematics
x3322emailwebsite
Andi Kutzorik Grade 7 Mathematics x3394 email website
Kemberly Timlin Grade 7 - Team 1 Mathematics x3344 email website
Meg Schlukebier
Grade 7 - Team 2
Mathematics
x3424
email
website
Emily Lenarz Grade 8 - Team 1 Mathematics x3353 email website
Brian Sannes
Grade 8 - Team 2
Mathematics
x3331email
website
Kimberly Griffiths
Grade 8-9
Mathematics
x3318
email
website
Mark Carlson Grade 9 - Team 1 Mathematics x3362 email website

Music

Ingrid Bakke World of Music x3316 email website
Chris Gumz Band x3410 email website
Christine Dold Vocal Musicx3380email website
Scott Lehrke   Vocal Music x3347 email website
Dan Mollick Orchestrax3315emailwebsite
Chris Piela Vocal Music x3166 email website
Andy Richter Band x3034 email website
Melody Snyder Instrumental Musicx3515emailwebsite
Cathy Zajac Vocal Music x3308 email website

Physical Education

Collin Bender Physical Education x3386 email website
Josh Burhans Grade 9 Physical Education x3520 email website
Chad Schwartz Physical Education x3395 email website
Stephanie Werner Physical Education x3385 email website
Stacey Westrum Physical Education x3428 email website

Science

Brandon Carlson Grade 6 - Team Enterprise Science x3345 email website
Alisa Kappel Grade 6 - Team Endeavor Science x3417 email website
Michelle Stein Grade 7 - Team 1 Science x3357 email website
Tim Ronhovde
Grade 7 - Team 2
Science
x3366
email
website
Beth VonEschen Grade 8 - Team 1 Science x3368 email website
Alison Anderson
Grade 8 - Team 2
Science
x3411
email
website
Andrew ColeGrade 9Physicsx3365emailwebsite
Julie Maegi Grade 9 - Team 1 Physics x3364 email website

Social Studies

Greg Grosz Grade 6 - Team Endeavor Social Studies x3379 email website
Donna Klemenhagen Grade 6 - Team Enterprise Social Studies x3338 email website
Lara Swanson Grade 7 - Team 1 Social Studies x3405 email website
Cathryn Weller Grade 7 - Team 2 Social Studies x3330 email website
Karen UhlerGrade 8 - Team 1Social Studiesx3373emailwebsite
Kris Bangasser Grade 8-9 Social Studies x3415 email website
Erik Anderson Grade 9 - Team 1 Social Studies x3337 email website
Jason Dockter Grade 9 - Team 2 Government x3381 email website
Tom Sutliff Grade 9 Economics x3350 email website

Theater Arts

Tony Matthes Theater Arts x3827 email website

World Languages

Chandra Erickson Grade 6-7 Spanish x7292 email website
Mary Howe Grade 6-9 Latin x3423 email website
Melissa Norwood French x3425 email website
Sonja Pretasky Grade 6, 9 Spanish x3383 email website
Ellen Reicho Spanishx4944email 
Anita Rivera
 Frenchx3157email
website
Mary Rossini Latinx7343emailwebsite
Zhuo Wang Chinese x4491 email website
CLOSE