• 1.
    • 1
    • 01
    • District Overview
    • /domain/28
    • _self
  • 2.
    • 1
    • 02
    • Strategic Plan
    • /domain/355
    • _self
  • 3.
    • 1
    • 03
    • Partnerships
    • /domain/354
    • _self
  • 4.
    • 1
    • 04
    • Parent Leadership Council
    • /domain/708
    • _self
  • 5.
    • 1
    • 05
    • Administration
    • /page/47
    • _self
  • 6.
    • 1
    • 06
    • School Board
    • /domain/92
    • _self
  • 7.
    • 1
    • 07
    • Student Enrollment
    • /domain/93
    • _self
  • 8.
    • 1
    • 08
    • Departments & Services
    • /domain/101
    • _self
  • 9.
    • 1
    • 09
    • Employment
    • /page/124
    • _self
  • 10.
    • 1
    • 10
    • Equity
    • /domain/970
  • 11.
    • 1
    • 11
    • Contact Us
    • /page/125
    • _self
  • 12.
    • 1
    • 12
    • Referendum 2015
    • /domain/976
    • _self
  • 13.
    • 1
    • 13
    • Next Gen Facilities Planning
    • /domain/991
    • _self
  • 14.
    • 2
    • 01
    • School Overview
    • /domain/24
    • _self
  • 15.
    • 2
    • 02
    • Early Education
    • /page/89
    • _self
  • 16.
    • 2
    • 03
    • Concord Elementary
    • /concord
    • _self
  • 17.
    • 2
    • 04
    • Cornelia Elementary
    • /cornelia
    • _self
  • 18.
    • 2
    • 05
    • Countryside Elementary
    • /countryside
    • _self
  • 19.
    • 2
    • 06
    • Creek Valley Elementary
    • /creekvalley
    • _self
  • 20.
    • 2
    • 07
    • Highlands Elementary
    • /highlands
    • _self
  • 21.
    • 2
    • 08
    • Normandale Elementary
    • /normandale
    • _self
  • 22.
    • 2
    • 09
    • South View Middle School
    • /southview
    • _self
  • 23.
    • 2
    • 10
    • Valley View Middle School
    • /valleyview
    • _self
  • 24.
    • 2
    • 11
    • Edina High School
    • /edinahigh
    • _self
  • 25.
    • 3
    • 01
    • Curriculum
    • /domain/113
    • _self
  • 26.
  • 27.
  • 28.
  • 29.
  • 30.
  • 31.
    • 3
    • 07
    • Secondary Program Study
    • /Page/3449
    • _self
  • 32.
    • 3
    • 08
    • Gifted Education Program Study
    • /domain/987
    • _self
  • 33.
  • 34.
    • 3
    • 10
    • World's Best Workforce
    • /domain/967
  • 35.
    • 4
    • 01
    • District News
    • /domain/30
    • _self
  • 36.
    • 4
    • 02
    • District Publications
    • /page/110
  • 37.
    • 4
    • 03
    • Calendars
    • /Page/101
  • 38.
    • 4
    • 04
    • Emergency School Closings
    • /Page/108
  • 39.
    • 4
    • 05
    • Videos
    • /Page/1573
  • 40.
    • 5
    • 01
    • Community Ed Home
    • /domain/17
    • _self
  • 41.
    • 5
    • 02
    • Early Education
    • /domain/33
    • _self
  • 42.
    • 5
    • 03
    • Youth Programs
    • /domain/42
    • _self
  • 43.
    • 5
    • 04
    • Adult Education
    • /domain/36
    • _self
  • 44.
    • 5
    • 05
    • Volunteer
    • /domain/37
    • _self
  • 45.
    • 5
    • 06
    • About Us
    • /Page/314
    • _self
  • 46.
    • 5
    • 07
    • Facilities Rental
    • /page/946

South View Middle School

4725 South View Lane, Edina, MN 55424

Office: 952-848-3700 | Attendance: 952-848-3702

South View Middle School

Academics

Art

Jennifer Bend Grade 7 Art x7027 email website
George Lundgren
Grade 6 Art x4468 email
website
Kathleen Hartman   Art x4457 email website
Rachel Hoffman-Dachelet Grade 6 & 9 Art x4463 email website

AVID

Eric Dahlman AVIDx4442emailwebsite
Amy Gilbertson-Dodge AVID x3371 email website

Engineering & Technology

Jason Carr Grade 7 Engineering & Technology (PLTW) x4450 email website
Erick Anderson Grade 8 Engineering & Technology (PLTW) x4462 email website
Susan Nielsen Grade 9 Engineering & Technology (PLTW) x4493 email

Family and Consumer Science (FACS)

Carissa McCartan FACS x4444 email website
Dana Roth Grade 7 FACS x4472 email website

Health

Chris Dunn Grade 7 Health x4418 email website
Patrick Dorsey Grade 9 Health x4499 email website
Amy Gilbertson Grade 9 Health x3711 email website

Language Arts

Mary Baradaran Grade 6 - Team Globetrotter Language Arts x4433 email website
Sherry Klehr Grade 6 - Team Trek Language Arts x4441 email website
Emily Olson Grade 6 - Team Trailblazer Language Arts x4495 email website
Katie Supina Grade 6 - Team Trailblazer Language Arts x4495 email website
Janelle LaBlance Grade 6 Language Arts x3742 email website
Jennifer Harrits Grade 7 - Team Seven Wonders Language Arts x4464 email website
Elijah Mickelson Grade 7 - Teamo Supremo Language Arts x4497 email website
Caitlin Bailey Grade 8 - Wild Team Language Arts x3729 email website
Anna Jankowski Grade 8 Literacy x4443 email website
Tess Bademan
Grade 9
Language Arts
x4401
email
website
Andy Schroeder Grade 9 - Far Out Freshmen Team Language Arts x4459 email website
Michaela Loo Grade 9 - Funky Freshmen Team Language Arts x3731 email website
Tricia Pettis Grade 9 - Funky Freshmen Team Langauge Arts x3731 email website

Mathematics

Steve Freese Grade 6 - Team Trek Mathematics x4473 email website
Olivia Korum Grade 6 - Team Globetrotter Mathematics x4467 email website
Katie Whittlef Grade 6 - Team Trailblazer Mathematics x4484 email website
Keisha Dokken Grade 7 - Team Seven Wonders Mathematics x4432 email website
Michelle Terry Grade 7 - Teamo Supremo Mathematics x4471 email website
Aaron Bucko Grade 8 - Wild Team Mathematics x4482 email website
Mark Nelson Grade 8 - Eagle Team Mathematics x4438 email website
Martin Hidy Grade 9 - Funky Freshmen Team Mathematics x3722 email website
Scott Lenz
Grade 9 - Far Out Freshmen Team
Mathematics
x4449
email website
Tony Wolfbauer Grade 9 - Funky Freshmen Team Mathematics x3732 email

Music

Geneva Fitzsimonds Band x4425 email website
Janet Jans Choral & Vocal Music x4454 email website
Zachary Lindquist Choral & Vocal Music
x4455
email
 
Matt Pearson Orchestra & General Music x4451 email website
Liz Sletten Choral & Vocal Music
x4488
email 
Charles Weise Band x3709 email website

Physical Education

Josh Burhans Physical Education x4427 email
Eric Dahlman Physical Education
x4442emailwebsite
Patrick Dorsey Physical Education x4499 email website
Amy Gilbertson Physical Education x3711 email website
Jodi Halvorson Physical Education x4439 email website
Lori Volding Physical Education x4424 email website

Science

Dean Dahl Grade 6 - Team Trailblazer Science x4435 email website
Dan Geere Grade 6 - Team Globetrotter Science x4445 email website
Dan Wymore Grade 6 - Team Trek Science x4460 email website
Jim Caspar Grade 7 - Team Seven Wonders Science x4465 email website
Janel Weiland Grade 7 - Teamo Supremo Science x4400 email website
Kathryn Kobany Grade 8 - Wild Team Science x4486 email website
Tyler Moberg Grade 8 - Eagle Team Science x4485 email
Patrick Anderson Grade 9 - Funky Freshmen Team Science x3730 email website
Greg Pokorski Grade 9 - Far Out Freshmen Team Science x3736 email website

Social Studies

Daniel Bartlett Grade 6 Social Studies x4436 email website
Jonathan Heeringa Grade 6 Social Studies x4452 email website
Rachel Christian Grade 6 - Team Trek Social Studies x4461 email website
Erica Gardner Grade 6 - Team Trailblazer Social Studies x4448 email website
Colene Troendle Grade 7 - Team Seven Wonders Social Studies x3724 email website
Jason Pusey Grade 7 - Teamo Supremo Social Studies x4469 email
Troy Beckman Grade 8 - Eagle Team Social Studies x4490 email
Chris Griggs Grade 8 - Wild Team Social Studies x4479 email
Perry Forster Grade 9 - Funky Freshmen Team Economics x4419 email website
Scott Stadem  Grade 9 - Funky Freshmen Team Government x4415 email
Claude Sigmund Grade 9 - Far Out Freshmen Team Government x4477 email website
Michelle Traeger Grade 9 Economics x4431 email website

Theater Arts

Anthony Matthes Theater Arts x3827 email website

World Languages

Sue Engen Spanish x4416 email website
Mary Howe Latin x3735 email website
Danyel Mattson Spanish x4478 email website
Luis Millan-Mateos Spanish x3723 email website
Betony Osborne French x4480 email website
Mary Rossini Latin x3791 email website
Zhuo Wang Chinese x4491 email website
CLOSE